Soybean oil is full of fatty acids known as lecithin, which is key to maintaining and restoring the balance of healthy skin. It is also full of antioxidants, such as vitamin E, which helps to even out skin tone and improve skin texture.
Because soy candles melt at a low temperature forming a pool of oil when burning, you can dip your fingers in the oil and rub it into your skin. The warm, nourishing oil is easily absorbed.
Some skin benefits of soy oil include:
- Great as a general moisturiser for dry skin, cracked cuticles, cracked heels, dry lips and elbows.
- It's known to aid the treatment of psoriasis, eczema and other skin conditions.
- It can be used on stretch marks, scars and even minor abrasions.
- Wonderful for massage treatments, manicures and pedicures. Soybean oil is often found in cosmetic products because of it's many skin-rejuvenating benefits.
Please note SoyLites makes no medical claims with their products.